Skip to content

The 69th Emmy Award Nominations Announced

July 13, 2017

emmysheader

The Television Academy today announced their nominations for the 69th Emmy Awards from the Wolf Theatre at the Television Academy’s Saban Media Center. Anna Chlumsky and Shemar Moore were joined by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington at the nominations ceremony.

The 69th Emmy Awards will be telecast live from the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 17 (8-11PM ET/ 5-8PM PM PT) on CBS. Stephen Colbert will host.

The 69th Emmy Awards is produced by White Cherry Entertainment. Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner executive produce. Weiss directs and Chris Litcht produces.

Here’s the 69th Emmy Awards nominations:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)

THE CROWN (NETFLIX)

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

HOUSE OF CARDS (NETFLIX)

STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX)

THIS IS US (NBC)

WESTWORLD (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

ATLANTA (FX)

MASTER OF NONE (NETFLIX)

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

SILICON VALLEY (HBO)

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (NETFLIX)

VEEP (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES

BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO)

FARGO (FX)

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

GENIUS (NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC)

THE NIGHT OF (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Matthew Rhys, THE AMERICANS (FX)

Bob Odenkirk, BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)

Kevin Spacey, HOUSE OF CARDS (NETFLIX)

Liev Schreiber, RAY DONOVAN (SHOWTIME)

Sterling K. Brown, THIS IS US (NBC)

Milo Ventimiglia, THIS IS US (NBC)

Anthony Hopkins, WESTWORLD (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Keri Russell, THE AMERICANS (FX)

Claire Foy, THE CROWN (NETFLIX)

Elisabeth Moss, THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

Robin Wright, HOUSE OF CARDS (NETFLIX)

Viola Davis, HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER (ABC)

Evan Rachel Wood, WESTWORLD (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Donald Glover, ATLANTA (FX)

Zach Galifianakis, BASKETS (FX)

Anthony Anderson, BLACK-ISH (ABC)

Aziz Ansari, MASTER OF NONE (NETFLIX)

William H. Macy, SHAMELESS (SHOWTIME)

Jeffrey Tambor, TRANSPARENT (AMAZON)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon, BETTER THINGS (FX)

Tracee Ellis Ross, BLACK-ISH (ABC)

Jane Fonda, GRACE AND FRANKIE (NETFLIX)

Lily Tomlin, GRACE AND FRANKIE (NETFLIX)

Allison Janney, MOM (CBS)

Ellie Kemper, UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (NETFLIX)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, VEEP (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Ewan McGregor, FARGO (FX)

Geoffrey Rush, GENIUS (NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC)

Riz Ahmed, THE NIGHT OF (HBO)

John Turturro, THE NIGHT OF (HBO)

Benedict Cumberbatch, SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE (MASTERPICE)/PBS

Robert De Niro, THE WIZARD OF LIES (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Felicity Huffman, AMERICAN CRIME (ABC)

Nicole Kidman, BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO)

Reese Witherspoon, BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO)

Carrie Coon, FARGO (FX)

Jessica Lange, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

Susan Sarandon, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks, BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)

John Lithgow, THE CROWN (NETFLIX)

Mandy Patinkin, HOMELAND (SHOWTIME)

Michael Kelly, HOUSE OF CARDS (NETFLIX)

David Harbour, STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX)

Ron Cephas Jones, THIS IS US (NBC)

Jeffrey Wright, WESTWORLD (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Anna Dowd, THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

Samira Wiley, THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

Uzo Aduba, ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX)

Millie Bobby Brown, STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX)

Chrissy Metz, THIS IS US (NBC)

Thandie Newton, WESTWORLD (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson, BASKETS (FX)

Ty Burrell, MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

Alec Baldwin, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Titus Burgess, UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (NETFLIX)

Tony Hale, VEEP (HBO)

Matt Walsh, VEEP (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Vanessa Bayer, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Leslie Jones, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Kate McKinnon, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Kathryn Hahn, TRANSPARENT (AMAZON)

Judith Light, TRANSPARENT (AMAZON)

Anna Chlumsky, VEEP (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Alexander Skarsgard, BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO)

David Thewlis, FARGO (FX)

Alfred Molina, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

Stanley Tucci, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

Bill Camp, THE NIGHT OF (HBO)

Michael Kenneth Williams, THE NIGHT OF (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Regina King, AMERICAN CRIME (ABC)

Laura Dern, BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO)

Shailene Woodley, BIG LITTLE LIES (HBO)

Judith Davis, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

Jackie Hoffman, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN (FX)

Michelle Pfeiffer, THE WIZARD OF LIES (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

BLACK MIRROR: SAN JUNIPERO (NETFLIX)

DOLLY PARTON’S CHRISTMAS OF MANY COLORS: CIRCLE OF LOVE (NBC)

THE IMMORTAL LIFE OF HENRIETTA LACKS (HBO)

SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE (MASTERPIECE/PBS)

THE WIZARD OF LIES (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS)

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE (ABC)

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER (HBO)

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN (CBS)

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS)

REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

THE AMAZING RACE (CBS)

AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR (NBC)

PROJECT RUNWAY (LIFETIME)

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE (VH1)

TOP CHEF (BRAVO)

THE VOICE (NBC)

 

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

ARCHER – ARCHER DREAMLAND: NO GOOD DEED (FX)

BOB’S BURGERS- BOB, ACTUALLY (FOX)

ELENA AND THE SECRET OF AVALOR (SOFIA THE FIRST) (DISNEY CHANNEL)

THE SIMPSONS- THE TOWN (FOX)

SOUTH PARK- MEMBER BERRIES- (COMEDY CENTRAL)

 

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Wanda Sykes, BLACK-ISH (ABC)

Carrie Fisher, CATASTROPHE (AMAZON)

Becky Ann Baker, GIRLS (HBO)

Angela Bassett, MASTER OF NONE (NETFLIX)

Kristen Wiig, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Melissa McCarthy, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

 

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Riz Ahmed, GIRLS (HBO)

Matthew Rhys, GIRLS (HBO)

Dave Chappelle, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Lin-Manuel Miranda, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Tom Hanks, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

Hugh Laurie, VEEP (HBO)

 

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Alison Wright, THE AMERICANS (FX)

Alexis Bledel, THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU)

Cicely Tyson, HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER (NBC)

Ann Dowd, THE LEFTOVERS (HBO)

Laverne Cox, ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (NETFLIX)

Shannon Purser, STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX)

 

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ben Mendelsohn, BLOODLINE (NETFLIX)

BD Wong, MR. ROBOT (USA)

Hank Azaria, RAY DONOVAN (SHOWTIME)

Denis O’Hare, THIS IS US (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry, THIS IS US (NBC)

Gerald McRaney, THIS IS US (NBC)

 

 

CLICK HERE TO READ THE REST OF THE NOMINEES!

Advertisements
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: